Unlimited Family-Based Immigrants - Immediate Relatives

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens (IR):

These types of immigrant visas are based on a close family relationship with a U.S. citizen, including spouses, children, and parents. Additionally, a U.S. citizen can sponsor a child adopted or to be adopted from abroad, if that child meets the definition of orphan as provided for in immigration law. Family members of United States citizens (not Legal Permanent Residents) can file Immediate Relative Petitions.

For immigration purposes, Immediate Relative classifications include:

·                     Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (IR-1) Learn More

·                     Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen (IR-2)

·                     Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen (IR-3) Learn More

·                     Orphan to be adopted in the United States by a U.S. citizen (IR-4) Learn More

·                     Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old (IR-5)

Returning Residents (SB):

Immigrants who lived in the United States previously as lawful permanent residents and are returning to live in the U.S. after a temporary visit of more than one year abroad.